SUMMER HANDICAP SERIES

2019 Race Dates

This year's Summer Handicap series will again take place over country tracks surrounding John Dillon's home near Bronnington. Race distance is approx 2.4 miles. Lifts will be sorted to and from the Rugby Club at the normal time.

The format will be the popular chase handicap system whereby runners are set off according to their handicaps with slower runners chased down by faster runners.

Handicap Dates
4th June
2nd July
23rd July
6th August

How it works

A series of four races. All members are given a handicap based on past race results or any other basis the handicapper can come up with!

The first person home is awarded 50 points, the next 49 points and so on down to 1 point for the 50th and subsequent runners.

A competitor's best 3 scores will be used - you do not need to to run all the races to stand a chance of winning!

Please note, the handicapper is always right - but we have had to guess at a few times as the runners involved have not posted any useful race times.

Members who join after the first Handicap race are allowed to compete but are not awarded any points towards the competition as it is not possible to properly handicap them and their performances could unfairly affect the outcome.

2019 Final Handicap Standings

Three best results out of the four possible races to count

Dave Thornton and Nikki Shingler who stopped to help Jenny Stiles in race 2 have been awarded points as if they finished the race in last place.

Pos Runner Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total
1 Adam Hollins 44 49 37 50 143
2 Jennifer O'Reilly 47 42 48 40 137
3 Sarah Berry 0 43 44 49 136
4 Geoff Handley 0 47 46 37 130
5 Paul Parkinson 48 41 40 0 129
6 Suzie Wilkes 36 45 47 0 128
7 James Gresty 33 46 29 47 126
8 Lyndsey Cotton 49 34 31 42 125
9 Adam Richards 50 37 28 34 121
10 Duncan Meredith 41 0 39 36 116
11= Dave Thornton 28 44 32 38 114
11= Rob Weston 0 25 41 48 114
13 Liz Rankin 43 28 38 0 109
14 Michael Starkey 0 24 49 33 106
15 Dean Richards 0 32 30 40 102
16 Michelle Read 30 27 0 43 100
18 Gillian Fowles 38 0 0 45 83
19 Victoria Hopwood 0 40 42 0 82
20 Carol Fowles 0 48 33 0 81
21 Ali Hunter 0 0 35 44 79
22 Robert Sharam 42 0 36 0 78
23 Janet Burgess 0 38 0 32 70
24 Keith Cotton 0 33 0 35 68
25 Cathy McAllister 40 26 0 0 66
26 Odilia Briceno-Plummer 0 30 34 0 64
27 Nikki Shingler 28 0 0 31 59
28= Thomas Prince 0 0 50 0 50
28= Emma Smart 0 50 0 0 50
30 Saul Mellor 0 21 26 0 47
31= Georgina Fowles 46 46
31= Lisa Dale 46 0 0 0 46
33 Lee Dale 45 0 0 0 45
34 Clarrie Hocknell 0 0 43 0 43
35= Neil Spencer 0 39 0 0 39
35= Janice Eastwood 39 0 0 0 39
37 Beth Morse-Wolfe 0 36 0 0 36
38= Nicola Rogers 0 35 0 0 35
38= John Haley 35 0 0 0 35
40 Kim Huxley 34 0 0 0 34
41 Julie Hollins 32 0 0 0 32
42= Esther Smith 0 31 0 0 31
42= Simon Roberts 31 0 0 0 31
44= Jen Spencer 0 29 0 0 29
44= Lorraine Gillan 29 0 0 0 29
46 Simon Phillips 0 0 27 0 27
47 Katie Prince 0 0 25 0 25
48 Andrew Rogers 0 23 0 0 23
49 James Marston 0 22 0 0 22

2019 Handicap Results

Handicap Race 1 4th June 2019

Runner Predicted Actual
James Marstom 22:45 19:21
Adam Richards 20:31 19:34
Lyndsey Cotton 22:41 22:06
Paul Parkinson 16:04 15:37
Jennifer O'Reilly 20:29 20:16
Lisa Dale 20:47 20:34
Lee Dale 17:49 17:40
Adam Hollins 18:05 17:59
Liz Rankin 20:16 20:16
Robert Sharam 14:45 14:46
Duncan Meredith 17:31 17:33
Cathy McAllister 19:43 19:47
Janice Eastwood 20:30 20:38
Gillian Fowles 24:31 24:42
Sarah Berry 20:03 20:18
Suzie Wilkes 24:22 24:37
John Haley 15:29 15:51
Kim Huxley 22:15 22:43
James Gresty 18:17 18:55
Julie Hollins 21:58 22:39
Simon Roberts 18:53 20:02
Michelle Read 19:33 20:46
Lorraine Gillan 26:04 28:32

Handicap Race 2 2nd July 2019

Runner Predicted Actual
Emma Smart 25:01 23:29
Adam Hollins 17:59 17:05
Carol Fowles 19:09 18:24
Geoff Handley 19:45 19:02
James Gresty 18:55 18:14
Suzy Wilkes 24:37 23:57
Dave Thornton 19:23 18:52
Sarah Berry 20:18 19:58
Jennifer O'Reilly 20:16 19:58
Paul Parkinson 15:37 15:22
Victoria Hopwood 16:22 16:14
Neil Spencer 19:31 19:27
Janet Burgess 19:00 18:59
Adam Richards 19:34 19:40
Bethany Morse-Wolfe 18:34 18:41
Nicola Rogers 26:01 26:11
Lyndsey Cotton 22:06 22:17
Keith Cotton 17:47 18:00
Dean Richards 15:02 15:17
Esther Smith 24:01 24:18
Odilia Briceno Plummer 21:38 21:55
Jen Spencer 23:18 23:36
Liz Rankin 20:16 20:37
Keelan Birch 13:31 13:53
Michelle Read 20:46 21:12
Cathy McAllister 19:47 20:13
Rob Weston 13:31 14:05
Michael Starkey 18:39 19:20
Andrew Rogers 22:50 23:37
James Marston 18:23 19:17
Saul Mellor 14:37 16:23

Handicap Race 3 23rd July 2019

Runner Predicted Actual
Thomas Prince 22:14 21:14
Michael Starkey 19:20 18:25
Jennifer O'Reilly 19:58 19:36
Suzy Wilkes 23:57 23:37
Geoff Handley 19:02 18:45
Maisie O'Reilly 20:15 20:02
Sarah Berry 19:58 19:52
Clarrie Hocknell 18:23 18:19
Victoria Hopwood 16:14 16:11
Rob Weston 13:31 13:37
Paul Parkinson 15:22 15:30
Duncan Meredith 17:33 17:47
Liz Rankin 20:16 20:35
Adam Hollins 17:05 17:25
Robert Sharam 14:46 15:07
Ali Hunter 14:32 14:54
Odilia Briceno Plummer 21:55 22:18
Carol Fowles 18:24 19:08
Dave Thornton 18:52 19:43
Lyndsey Cotton 22:06 22:59
Dean Richards 15:17 16:16
James Gresty 18:14 19:16
Adam Richards 19:34 20:36
Simon Phillips 15:50 17:10
Saul Mellor 14:37 16:16
Katie Prince 25:35 29:33

Handicap Race 4 6th August 2019

Runner Predicted Actual
Adam Hollins 17:05 16:24
Sarah Berry 19:52 19:18
Rob Weston 13:37 13:05
James Gresty 18:14 17:42
Georgina Fowles 21:49 21:20
Gillian Fowles 24:42 24:20
Ali Hunter 14:54 14:38
Michelle Read 20:46 20:34
Lyndsey Cotton 22:06 22:06
Jennifer O'Reilly 19:36 19:39
Dean Richards 15:17 15:22
Maisie O'Reilly 20:02 20:09
Dave Thornton 18:52 19:06
Geoff Handley 18:45 19:04
Duncan Meredith 17:33 17:56
Keith Cotton 18:00 18:29
Adam Richards 19:34 20:04
Michael Starkey 18:25 19:09
Janet Burgess 18:59 19:55
Nikki Shingler 32:21 34:19